IMAT 2026 EU Analysis & Results: Cut-Offs, EU vs Non-EU

  • October 26, 2026
IMAT 2026 · Results analysis

IMAT 2026 EU Results: EU vs Non-EU, 2025 vs 2026, and Historical Admission Benchmarks

We analysed all 18,368 supplied IMAT 2026 results and the published 2026 and 2025 EU ranking lists, both restricted to scores of 20 or above. The EU cut-off jumped 10.5 points in one year. Here is what changed, what the section data can establish, and how to use these historical results when planning for 2027.

18,368 candidatesEU cut-off 65.1+10.5 vs 2025Updated 27 October 2026
look up any EU result, by test code

Find an EU 2026 result

1st round · 26 Oct 2026

Search 9,221 candidates scoring 20 or above by test code, university and choice position. No candidate names are included.

First round only. These results come from the first round of the 2026 EU ranking (published 26 October 2026). They will not be updated for later rounds, so statuses and places may have changed since.

Choice positions follow the university order recorded in the supplied ranking. Only the choices displayed in that snapshot are available; a short list does not establish that a candidate submitted no later choices. Repeated entries are retained exactly as recorded, so later positions are not shifted. Statuses describe that snapshot and may have changed.

01

Key findings from the IMAT 2026 EU results

  • 65.1Last EU first-round place (Cagliari)
  • 74.9Milano Statale, highest snapshot minimum
  • 51.5Median EU score (41.1 in 2025)
  • 5.5×EU candidates at 70+ (754 vs 138)
  1. The EU cut-off jumped 10.5 points in one year. The last first-round EU place in medicine and dentistry went to 65.1 in 2026, against 54.6 in 2025.
  2. Comparable snapshot minima rose 7.6 to 11.6 points. Milano Statale’s 2026 minimum was 74.9, Sapienza Medicine 72.7, Bologna 70.8, Pavia and Torino 70.3.
  3. A 65 occupied a much lower EU rank in 2026. 65 points was EU rank 316–323 in 2025 and rank 1,495–1,512 in 2026, below the lowest Assigned/Booked total in this 2026 snapshot.
  4. Every mark counts near the cut-off. There are 204 EU candidates between 64.5 and 65.5 inclusive in 2026. A few marks can separate many ranks, but there is no fixed rank gain per point.
  5. Non-EU candidates are slightly stronger at the top. The conditional residual non-EU group averaged 52.2 vs EU 50.9 (scores 20+), and are the majority in every band from 65 to 84.9. The groups still overlap heavily.
  6. Chemistry is strongly associated with total score. The site-and-total model estimates a non-EU chemistry advantage of about 1.2 points, but feasible ranges allow either group to lead.
  7. Attempting and skipping need calibrated judgment. Under +1.5/−0.4 scoring, answering has positive expected value above a 21.05% chance of being correct. Accuracy on attempted questions does not establish accuracy on skipped questions.
02

IMAT 2026 EU results: first-round cut-offs vs 2025

In the supplied 2026 snapshot, the lowest medicine/dentistry Assigned or Booked total was 65.1 (Cagliari), and the highest course minimum was 74.9 (Milano Statale). The comparable 2025 minima shown below were 7.6–11.6 points lower. These are historical allocation observations, not final enrollments or future guarantees.

Every EU cut-off rose between 2025 and 2026

Snapshot EU allocation minima: Assigned and Booked candidates

2025 snapshot2026 snapshot50556065707580Milano Statale66.274.9Sapienza Medicine62.472.7Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)64.672.2Bologna61.270.8Pavia60.570.3Torino (Orbassano)59.570.3Napoli Federico II60.269.2Sapienza Dentistry58.368.9Padova59.868.8Padova MedTech68.5Firenze68.1Tor Vergata58.567.8Parma (Piacenza)58.067.7Politecnica delle Marche57.867.7Vanvitelli (Napoli)56.566.7Bari56.566.5Siena Dentistry54.666.2Catania65.5Messina55.365.2Cagliari54.865.1Observed Assigned/Booked minimum total out of 90

Source: supplied EU ranking snapshots, including Assigned and Booked candidates. The supplied 2025 PDF, page 47, shows Politecnica at 57.8 and rank 828; that source value is used consistently here. No comparable 2025 Catania minimum is shown. Firenze and Padova MedTech have no corresponding Assigned/Booked groups in this 2025 extract.

find your course ↓

Course2026 cut-off2026 position2025 cut-off2025 positionChange
Milano Statale74.932966.2256+8.7
Sapienza Medicine72.746662.4457+10.3
Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)72.254864.6342+7.6
Bologna70.867161.2547+9.6
Pavia70.372060.5586+9.8
Torino (Orbassano)70.372659.5678+10.8
Napoli Federico II69.286360.2606+9.0
Sapienza Dentistry68.987558.3778+10.6
Padova68.890959.8657+9.0
Padova MedTech68.5928not shown––
Firenze68.1988not shown––
Tor Vergata67.81,01258.5764+9.3
Parma (Piacenza)67.71,03558.0811+9.7
Politecnica delle Marche67.71,04657.8828+9.9
Vanvitelli (Napoli)66.71,19756.5963+10.2
Bari66.51,25156.5965+10.0
Siena Dentistry66.21,29854.61,172+11.6
Catania65.51,390–––
Messina65.21,44855.31,088+9.9
Cagliari65.11,46454.81,149+10.3
  • Higher snapshot marks at deeper ranks. Several destination groups reached deeper into the 2026 ranking, including 360 ranks deeper at Messina, while their minimum totals rose. Assigned/Booked counts do not by themselves establish official capacity growth or final enrollments.
  • The cut-off is a crowded boundary. At exactly 65.1, 40 EU candidates were tied: seven were Booked, three were Waiting and 30 were Not Ranking. The same total did not guarantee the same outcome.
  • These are publication snapshots. The 2025 list is headed 13 October; the 2026 list was captured on 26 October. Later allocation rounds can change course minima. These files do not establish final closing scores or guarantee a decrease for every course.
03

IMAT 2026 EU results vs 2025: how scores shifted

The recorded EU cohort at 20+ was 28.03% larger in 2026. Its median rose from 41.1 to 51.5. Neither list includes EU participants below 20, so this is not growth in all EU test-takers, and the score shift does not by itself establish a change in paper difficulty.

The EU score distribution moved about 10 points up

Share of each year’s EU 20+ cohort; exact 90 separate; dashed lines show snapshot medicine/dentistry minima

2025 EU 20+2026 EU 20+0%5%10%15%2025, 20: 7.470%2026, 20: 3.319%202025, 25: 10.428%2026, 25: 4.436%252025, 30: 12.913%2026, 30: 6.301%302025, 35: 15.385%2026, 35: 8.687%352025, 40: 15.732%2026, 40: 10.671%402025, 45: 12.191%2026, 45: 12.450%452025, 50: 10.275%2026, 50: 13.946%502025, 55: 6.720%2026, 55: 13.111%552025, 60: 4.402%2026, 60: 10.682%602025, 65: 2.569%2026, 65: 8.220%652025, 70: 1.125%2026, 70: 4.783%702025, 75: 0.542%2026, 75: 2.462%752025, 80: 0.222%2026, 80: 0.781%802025, 85: 0.028%2026, 85: 0.108%852025, 90 only: 0.000%2026, 90 only: 0.043%90 only2025 54.62026 65.1Band lower bound; upper bound excluded. Exactly 90 is separate.

Source: 2025 EU ranking (7,202 candidates) and 2026 EU ranking (9,221 candidates), all scoring 20+.

IMAT 2026 EU results: headline numbers

EU ranking20252026
Candidates (20+)7,2029,221
Mean42.150.9
Median41.151.5
Top 1% line74.179.8
Top 10% line59.068.5
Top 25% line50.360.9
Top score87.090.0
Scored 70+138754

The same score, a different rank

this one hurts

Score2025 EU rank2026 EU rank
7557312–313
70133–138733–754
65316–3231,495–1,512
60636–6402,497
551,117–1,1243,680–3,706
501,847–1,8644,962–4,992

The same rank, a different score

EU rank2025 score2026 scoreExtra needed
1082.485.5+3.1
10071.879.8+8.0
50062.072.6+10.6
1,00056.368.1+11.8
1,50052.265.0+12.8
3,00043.857.9+14.1

There is no single conversion between years. Around ranks 500–1,500, the observed score increase was approximately 11–13 points. There were 204 candidates in the inclusive 64.5–65.5 interval in 2026, versus 67 in 2025. A correct answer replacing a blank adds 1.5 points; replacing a wrong answer adds 1.9. Rank changes depend on the starting score and ties.

all 18,368 scores, every sectionIMAT 2026 Anonymous analysisFull score analysis and comparison with past yearsOpen the analysis
04

IMAT 2026 results: EU vs non-EU

Among the 17,332 combined records at 20+, subtracting the supplied EU frequency at each total leaves 8,111 residual records. If the files cover the same population and the EU list is complete at 20+, this is the non-EU comparison group. Its mean is 1.33 points higher. These are score comparisons, not nationality classifications or admission probabilities.

Non-EU candidates outnumber EU candidates in every band from 65 to 84.9

IMAT 2026 candidates per 5-point band, with exactly 90 separate; percentages show residual non-EU share, conditional on matched scope

EU 20+Residual non-EU 20+04008001,200EU, 20: 306Residual non-EU, 20: 2992049%EU, 25: 409Residual non-EU, 25: 4182551%EU, 30: 581Residual non-EU, 30: 4753045%EU, 35: 801Residual non-EU, 35: 6173544%EU, 40: 984Residual non-EU, 40: 7504043%EU, 45: 1,148Residual non-EU, 45: 8274542%EU, 50: 1,286Residual non-EU, 50: 9705043%EU, 55: 1,209Residual non-EU, 55: 1,0335546%EU, 60: 985Residual non-EU, 60: 9576049%EU, 65: 758Residual non-EU, 65: 8446553%EU, 70: 441Residual non-EU, 70: 5527056%EU, 75: 227Residual non-EU, 75: 2787555%EU, 80: 72Residual non-EU, 80: 778052%EU, 85: 10Residual non-EU, 85: 138557%EU, 90 only: 4Residual non-EU, 90 only: 190 only20%Bottom percentages are residual non-EU share of each band.

Source: combined score frequencies minus EU score frequencies at each total of 20+. Residual counts are arithmetic results conditional on matched file populations and a complete EU list at 20+. No individual barcode is classified by total alone.

Scored 20+EUNon-EUAll
Candidates9,2218,11117,332
Mean50.9152.2551.54
Median51.553.652.3
Top 10% line68.570.769.6
Scored 70+754 (8.2%)921 (11.4%)1,675
Scored 80+86 (0.9%)91 (1.1%)177
Perfect 90415
  • The filtered distributions overlap heavily. With ties counted as half, the EU score-comparison probability is 46.92% for random pairs from these 20+ groups. This is not an admission probability or a comparison of all test-takers.
  • Use complete score-threshold groups. At 70+, there are 754 EU and 921 residual non-EU results. An exact top-N boundary can cut through ties: totals alone allow 437–461 EU candidates in the first 1,000 positions, rather than identifying one exact split.
  • Below 20 cannot be split. 1,036 candidates (5.6%) scored under 20, and the rankings don't show which group they belong to.
05

IMAT 2026 EU results section by section: where marks are won

Higher-scoring groups commonly combine strong biology with higher chemistry and physics/mathematics totals. Chemistry has the largest section-total correlation (about 0.84), but the total already contains that section. This is association, not a measured payoff from extra study time.

SectionQuestionsMaxAverage% of maxFull marks
Reading & General Knowledge463.2454%18.2%
Logical Reasoning57.53.9352%10.2%
Biology2334.526.8178%6.9%
Chemistry1522.510.2946%0.3%
Physics & Maths1319.57.2737%0.4%

All candidates scoring 20+ (17,332).

Right, wrong and blank answers

With +1.5 for a correct answer, −0.4 for a wrong answer and fixed section lengths, 91,633 of 91,840 section records have a unique integer correct/wrong/blank combination. The remaining 207 are ambiguous biology records; the fewest-attempts solution is used only as a convention. For example, 10.4 in chemistry uniquely corresponds to eight correct, four wrong and three blank.

A third of physics and a fifth of chemistry questions are left blank

Modeled response profiles in source-location-plus-total groups at 20+; one unmatched EU record is not identified

CorrectWrongBlankReading & GK · EU22%79% acc.Residual non-EU23%73% acc.Logic · EU23%75% acc.Residual non-EU21%73% acc.Biology · EU9%88% acc.Residual non-EU7%88% acc.Chemistry · EU22%65% acc.Residual non-EU14%66% acc.Physics & Maths · EU35%66% acc.Residual non-EU31%64% acc.Modeled group split; 9,220 reconciled EU and 8,112 residual-weight records.One EU record is unresolved. Biology uses the fewest-attempts convention where ambiguous.

Source: combined section records. Group estimates use source-location-plus-total buckets. Under the prefix mapping, 6,641 EU records occur in pure-EU buckets, identifying their aggregate section contribution; mixed buckets require proportional allocation. One Torino record at 69.6 remains unresolved. This does not link every individual EU test ID to a barcode.

  • Attempted-question accuracy describes selected questions: model estimates are about 88% in biology and 65–66% in chemistry and physics/mathematics. They do not establish the probability of answering a skipped question correctly.
  • The model estimates a chemistry difference. Estimated non-EU chemistry totals are about 1.21 points higher, alongside fewer estimated blanks. The data do not establish a psychological explanation or a causal effect of attempting more questions.
  • The model estimates a reading difference: approximately 3.42 EU versus 3.03 residual non-EU out of 6. Feasible allocation ranges permit either group to lead; this is not a confirmed group advantage.

How uncertain are the group section comparisons?

The proportional site-and-total model produces point estimates, not uniquely identified group means. The conservatively calculated conditional non-EU-minus-EU sensitivity ranges all cross zero. Different feasible assignments within mixed buckets can reverse each apparent advantage.

SectionEU modeled meanNon-EU modeled meanConditional gap range
Reading & GK3.423.03−1.47 to +0.73
Logic3.933.94−1.02 to +1.06
Biology26.5427.12−1.12 to +2.41
Chemistry9.7210.93−0.29 to +2.74
Physics & Maths7.307.23−1.66 to +1.50

Ranges reflect source-location-plus-total assignments; they are not probability intervals. The ranges allow the unmatched Torino record any observed section value at total 69.6 and are rounded outwards. They are valid outer ranges, not simultaneous attainable endpoints across sections. Without the location assumption, total-only bounds are wider.

What each score band looks like

Exact combined-group means, EU and non-EU together. These are average net scores, not individual requirements.

Total bandReading (6)Logic (7.5)Biology (34.5)Chemistry (22.5)Physics & Maths (19.5)
80–84.95.27.033.618.917.3
75–79.94.56.333.017.815.5
70–74.94.25.732.416.413.6
65–69.93.85.231.415.111.9
60–64.93.64.730.313.710.0
50–59.93.44.128.411.37.8
40–49.93.03.425.68.25.0

From the 60–64.9 group to the 75–79.9 group, the mean total rises about 14.79 points: biology rises 2.70, chemistry 4.14 and physics/mathematics 5.47. These are differences between score-selected groups, not causal study gains or a required individual profile.

06

Test sites and course choices

The combined file labels 9,660 of 18,368 records Outside Italy. The EU site groups with comparable data have higher recorded 20+ means in 2026. Site labels do not establish nationality, admission destination or a causal regional effect.

EU test siteEU candidatesEU mean 2025EU mean 2026
Outside Italy1,78744.451.9
Pavia58344.253.0
Padova68041.452.5
Bologna99242.752.5
Milano Statale95344.352.2
Torino67141.352.2
Roma La Sapienza90440.049.4
Bari40240.948.2
Cagliari21838.246.6
Messina13037.944.7

Among the below-boundary records with full lists, Bologna, Milano Statale and Sapienza Medicine together account for about 40% of first-listed choices. The extracted lists average about 11 courses. Padova’s first-listed share was 7.6% in 2025 and 4.2% in 2026, while MedTech accounted for 3.9% in 2026. These aggregate shares do not prove which applicants switched. Site counts use all EU-prefix records, including the unresolved Torino record.

07

Strategy for IMAT 2027

Use both years as historical benchmarks, not a forecast of 2027 cut-offs. Future marks and allocations depend on the paper, applicant pool, program mix, places and preferences. No guaranteed safe score follows from these two filtered cohorts.

1Use historical marks and ranks together

Goal (EU, 2026 first round)Observed 2026 snapshot minimum
Lowest medicine/dentistry snapshot minimum65.1 at Cagliari; a tied total did not guarantee a place
Cagliari, Messina, Catania, Siena Dentistry, Bari, Vanvitelli65.1–66.7
Parma, Politecnica, Tor Vergata, Firenze, Padova, Padova MedTech67.7–68.8
Pavia, Torino, Bologna70.3–70.8 (snapshot seat-holder medians about 73–74)
Milano-Bicocca, Sapienza Medicine72.2–72.7 (snapshot seat-holder medians about 75)
Milano Statale74.9 (snapshot seat-holder median 77.5)

2Read the profile of the 70–74.9 group

  • Biology32.4 / 34.5
  • Chemistry16.4 / 22.5
  • Physics & Maths13.6 / 19.5
  • Logic5.7 / 7.5
  • Reading & GK4.2 / 6
  • ≈72.2

Combined-group average net section scores, not required correct-answer counts. The mean total is 72.24 before rounding; rounded components need not sum exactly. Strong biology is common, but a 72.9 total is observed with biology 25.0/34.5. Use your own error patterns to choose study priorities.

3Use calibrated probabilities when deciding to answer

read this before you guess

  • With one equally likely correct answer, a blind five-option guess has expected value −0.02 points. If you reliably eliminate one wrong option and the four remaining options are equally likely, expected value is +0.075 (about +0.08); eliminating two gives about +0.23. Incorrect elimination can reverse the benefit.
  • Expected gain from answering is 1.9p − 0.4, where p is your probability of being correct. It is positive above approximately 21.05%. Accuracy on attempted questions is not evidence that the same accuracy was possible on skipped questions.
  • Use timed practice to check how reliably you can eliminate options. Classify mistakes by content, calculation and uncertainty; the cohort averages do not prescribe one attempt rate for every student.

4Build your course list carefully

  • List courses in your real order of preference and follow the current official eligibility, allocation and enrollment rules. Historical score minima alone do not determine an individual allocation.
  • Consider the full range of courses you would genuinely attend. In this snapshot, Cagliari, Messina, Catania, Siena Dentistry and Bari had minima of 65.1–66.5, compared with 74.9 at Milano Statale. Later closing scores and future outcomes are not established here.
08

IMAT 2026 EU results: frequently asked questions

01What was the lowest observed EU medicine and dentistry minimum in 2026?
In the supplied 26 October 2026 snapshot, the lowest Assigned/Booked total was 65.1 at Cagliari, position 1,464. Milano Statale had the highest course minimum at 74.9. Matching a minimum did not guarantee allocation because ties, eligibility and preferences matter.
02How did the 2026 EU snapshot compare with 2025?
The recorded EU median at 20+ rose from 41.1 to 51.5, and EU rank 1,000 rose from 56.3 to 68.1. Comparable course minima shown here rose 7.6–11.6 points. These are filtered-cohort and snapshot comparisons, not proof that the exam became harder or easier.
03Did non-EU candidates score higher than EU candidates?
Conditional on matched file populations and a complete EU list at 20+, the residual non-EU mean is 52.25 versus EU 50.91, a difference of 1.33 from unrounded inputs. The distributions overlap substantially. Below-20 identities are unknown, so the result cannot be generalized to all participants.
04Which IMAT section matters most?
Chemistry has the largest correlation with total in the combined 20+ records, approximately 0.84. This is a part-whole association, not a causal study payoff. Biology still contributes substantially to variation, and no section profile is required for every high total.
05Should I guess on IMAT?
Under +1.5/−0.4 scoring, answering has positive expected value when your probability of being correct exceeds about 21.05%. A blind five-option guess has expected value −0.02. Reliable elimination can improve the odds, but attempted-question accuracy does not establish accuracy on skipped questions.
06What score should I aim for in IMAT 2027?
Use historical marks, ranks and course minima as planning references, then check the current official rules and places. The 2026 observed range of 65.1–74.9 does not predict 2027 cut-offs or establish a guaranteed safe score.
28,000+

students preparing for IMAT with us. Join the community on your favourite channel.

Tags:

Share:

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha