IMAT 2027 Courses launch in November 2026

coming soon!
LOCOMOTIVE Navigation Header

IMAT 2026 Anonymous Results: Full Analysis and Comparison

  • October 11, 2026
IMAT 2026 · Results analysis

IMAT 2026 Anonymous Results: Full Analysis and Comparison With 2024 and 2025

By Locomotive · Updated 12 October 2026 · Based on all 42,793 results from 2024–2026

The IMAT 2026 anonymous results cover all 18,368 candidates who sat the exam, and they show the highest scores of the last three years: a median of 51.2 out of 90, and five perfect scores of 90.

We analysed every entry in the IMAT 2026 anonymous results, plus all 13,494 results from 2025 and 10,931 from 2024. Below: the full picture of IMAT 2026, how it compares with the two years before, and what it means if you're sitting IMAT 2027. To find your own score and rank, enter your answer-sheet bar code in our IMAT 2026 anonymous results search.

Key takeaways from the IMAT 2026 anonymous results

  • 18,368 candidates, up 36% on 2025. 53% sat the test outside Italy.
  • Scores were the highest in three years. Median 51.2, against 40.6 in 2025 and 42.6 in 2024; 52.9% scored 50 or more.
  • Biology was easy; Physics & Maths decided the ranking. The top 1,000 averaged 96% in Biology, but the biggest gap between them and everyone else was in Physics & Maths.
  • Every rank needed more points. The top 10% started at 69.3 (65.1 in 2024, 61.2 in 2025).
  • Small mistakes cost more than ever. Around a score of 60, one correct answer was worth about 600 places.

Part 1The IMAT 2026 anonymous results in detail

IMAT 2026 anonymous results at a glance

IMAT 2026
Candidates18,368
Sat the test in Italy8,708(47%)
Sat the test outside Italy9,660(53%)
Highest score90.0(5 candidates)
Mean score49.3
Median score51.2
Scored 70 or more1,675(9.1%)
Scored 60 or more5,219(28.4%)
Scored below 20 (EU minimum)1,036(5.6%)

The five perfect scores came from candidates who sat the test outside Italy (2), in Torino, Padova and Bari. More than half of all candidates scored 50 or more.

How IMAT 2026 scores were spread

In 2026, more than half of candidates scored 50 or more

Share of each year's candidates per 10-point band. Scored 50+: 2024 34.6% · 2025 27.9% · 2026 52.9%.

2024
2025
2026
50 and above
Below 0
0–9
10–19
20–29
30–39
40–49
50–59
60–69
70–79
80–90

Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates (10,931 / 13,494 / 18,368). Total score out of 90.

The whole 2026 curve sits further right than in 2024 and 2025. The most common band was 50–59, with 24.5% of candidates (4,498), where in both earlier years it was 40–49. The 60–69 band more than doubled its share: 19.3% in 2026 against 11.3% in 2024 and 8.1% in 2025. Only 1.0% scored 80 or more, and 66 candidates finished below zero because of wrong-answer penalties.

IMAT 2026 results section by section

Biology was the easy section in 2026, and Physics & Maths and Chemistry decided the ranking. The top 1,000 candidates averaged 96% in Biology, but so many others also scored high there that it barely separated them.

The top 1,000 pulled furthest ahead in Physics & Maths

IMAT 2026 average score in each section as % of its maximum.

All 18,368 candidates
Top 1,000
Gap in percentage points
Physics & Maths
+44 pts
Chemistry
+36 pts
Logical Reasoning
+34 pts
General Knowledge
+23 pts
Biology
+21 pts
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%

Source: IMAT 2026 anonymous results, all 18,368 candidates.

Section (max)Full marksScored below zero
Biology (34.5)1,199(6.5%)41(0.2%)
General Knowledge (6)3,181(17.3%)1,015(5.5%)
Logical Reasoning (7.5)1,777(9.7%)958(5.2%)
Chemistry (22.5)48(0.3%)724(3.9%)
Physics & Maths (19.5)73(0.4%)1,368(7.4%)
  • Physics & Maths is where the top pulled away. The top 1,000 scored 79% against 35% for everyone, the biggest gap of any section. It was also the section where the most candidates (7.4%) ended up below zero from wrong answers.
  • Chemistry was nearly as decisive. 80% for the top 1,000 against 43% overall, and only 48 people got full marks.
  • Biology was close to a given at the top. A strong candidate was expected to get almost everything right, so losing even a few Biology questions cost a lot of places.

The official results label sections only as Score 1–5. Each has exactly the same maximum as a named section in 2024 and 2025, so Score 1 is General Knowledge, Score 2 Logical Reasoning, Score 3 Biology, Score 4 Chemistry and Score 5 Physics & Maths.

Right, wrong and blank: how candidates answered

The average 2026 candidate got 36 questions right, 12 wrong and left 11 blank, and lost 5.0 points to wrong answers. Because every answer is worth +1.5 if right, −0.4 if wrong and 0 if blank, each section score can be decoded back into those three counts.

Section (questions)RightWrongBlankAccuracy
Biology (23)18.02.92.286%
General Knowledge (4)2.30.80.974%
Logical Reasoning (5)2.81.11.172%
Chemistry (15)7.74.42.963%
Physics & Maths (13)5.43.24.463%
All 6036.212.411.474%

Accuracy = share of answered questions that were right.

  • The top 1,000 barely left anything blank. They answered 56 of 60 questions on average (52.5 right, 3.9 wrong, 3.6 blank), with 93% accuracy. They lost only 1.6 points to wrong answers.
  • Most candidates left a lot unanswered. 53% of all candidates left 10 or more questions blank, and only 3.8% answered all 60.
  • Physics & Maths was skipped the most: 4.4 of its 13 questions left blank on average, and 63% accuracy on the ones answered.
  • Answering more went with scoring higher. Candidates with 0–4 blanks averaged 56.3; those with 10–19 blanks averaged 47.1. Stronger candidates naturally answer more, so this isn't proof that guessing pays.

Should you guess? Each question has 5 options. A pure blind guess is worth almost nothing on average (−0.02 points), but ruling out one option makes a guess worth +0.08, and ruling out two makes it worth +0.23. So a blank is only the right choice when you truly can't eliminate anything.

For 207 candidates in 2026 (1.1%), one section score, always Biology, can be decoded two ways; we counted those with the fewer wrong answers.

IMAT 2026 score and rank: what score put you where

To be in the top 1,000 of all candidates in 2026 you needed 73.0; to be in the top 5,000, 60.6.

Your 2026 scoreCandidates at or above itYou were in the top
801771.0%
701,6759.1%
605,21928.4%
509,71752.9%
4013,42673.1%
To finish in the topYou needed
10081.7
50076.4
1,00073.0
2,00068.8
5,00060.6

These are positions among everyone who sat the test, EU and non-EU together. Admission rankings are separate for EU and non-EU candidates and per university, so they are not the same as a cut-off.

What one point was worth

Between 60 and 70, every single point in 2026 was worth about 400 places. Scores were packed so tightly that 3,544 candidates sat in that 10-point range.

Score rangeCandidates in that one-point range
50.0–50.9432
60.0–60.9408
65.0–65.9394
70.0–70.9236
75.0–75.9112
80.0–80.946

One extra correct answer is worth 1.5 points, and one wrong answer avoided is worth 0.4. Around 60, a single correct answer moved a candidate up roughly 600 places.

IMAT 2026 anonymous results by test centre

Milano-Bicocca, Outside Italy and Padova had the highest share of 70+ scores; Roma Tor Vergata had by far the lowest. A university name here means the test centre where candidates sat the exam, not that university's admission ranking or cut-off.

Roma Tor Vergata was the clear outlier among 2026 test centres

Median IMAT 2026 score by test centre, where candidates sat the exam. Scale 0–60.

Dashed line: all candidates, median 51.2

Outside Italy
52.9
Padova
52.9
Milano Statale
52.7
Pavia
52.5
Torino
51.2
Milano-Bicocca
51.2
Bologna
50.9
Napoli Federico II
50.1
Firenze
49.8
Roma La Sapienza
49.0
Parma
48.3
Bari
47.7
Politecnica delle Marche
47.7
Campania L. Vanvitelli
46.0
Cagliari
45.9
Catania
45.6
Messina
44.2
Siena
41.8
Roma Tor Vergata
36.0

Source: IMAT 2026 anonymous results, 19 published lists.

Test centreCandidatesHighestScored 70+
Outside Italy9,66090.01,039(10.8%)
Bologna1,29588.1111(8.6%)
Milano Statale1,01285.182(8.1%)
Roma La Sapienza96784.369(7.1%)
Torino72890.067(9.2%)
Padova72890.075(10.3%)
Pavia64784.762(9.6%)
Roma Tor Vergata53784.38(1.5%)
Bari42990.022(5.1%)
Napoli Federico II39185.124(6.1%)
Milano-Bicocca33986.639(11.5%)
Campania Luigi Vanvitelli28282.120(7.1%)
Firenze24080.214(5.8%)
Cagliari22679.07(3.1%)
Politecnica delle Marche20883.612(5.8%)
Parma20880.210(4.8%)
Catania20175.36(3.0%)
Messina17476.45(2.9%)
Siena9673.83(3.1%)

Roma Tor Vergata's median of 36.0 is almost 6 points below the next-lowest centre (Siena, 41.8) and 15 below the overall median. Its candidates scored low in all five sections, so it looks like a weaker group of candidates rather than an error in the data.

Part 2IMAT 2026 anonymous results compared with 2024 and 2025

Scores in 2026 were the highest of the three years, but the bigger story is how much the paper changes from one year to the next.

Three years at a glance

202420252026
Candidates10,93113,49418,368
Mean score42.240.549.3
Median score42.640.651.2
Highest87.087.090.0(5 people)
80+40(0.4%)54(0.4%)177(1.0%)
70+599(5.5%)426(3.2%)1,675(9.1%)
60+1,833(16.8%)1,517(11.2%)5,219(28.4%)
50+3,782(34.6%)3,766(27.9%)9,717(52.9%)
40+6,109(55.9%)6,964(51.6%)13,426(73.1%)
20+ (EU minimum)9,644(88.2%)12,153(90.1%)17,332(94.4%)

Candidates grew 23% from 2024 to 2025 and 36% from 2025 to 2026, so the field has grown by 68% in two years.

Which sections moved

Each year one or two sections swing sharply, while Physics & Maths stays at about 35%.

Biology moved the total most; Physics & Maths stayed flat

Average section score, all candidates. Bars show % of the section maximum. Biology moved by 11.7 points between years; Physics & Maths by 0.2.

2024
2025
2026

Biology (max 34.5) — moved most

2024
23.9 (69%)
2025
14.1 (41%)
2026
25.8 (75%)

Chemistry (max 22.5)

2024
6.8 (30%)
2025
10.8 (48%)
2026
9.8 (43%)

Physics & Maths (max 19.5) — flat all three years

2024
6.7 (34%)
2025
6.9 (35%)
2026
6.9 (35%)

Logical Reasoning (max 7.5)

2024
3.0 (40%)
2025
6.0 (80%)
2026
3.8 (50%)

General Knowledge (max 6)

2024
1.8 (30%)
2025
2.7 (46%)
2026
3.1 (52%)

Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates.

Total averages: 42.2 in 2024, 40.5 in 2025, 49.3 in 2026.

  • 2025 was the odd year out for Biology. The average fell from 23.9 in 2024 to 14.1, then came back to 25.8 in 2026. Full marks in Biology: 4.9% of candidates in 2024, 0.2% in 2025, 6.5% in 2026.
  • 2024's hard section was Chemistry. Its average was 6.8 out of 22.5, the lowest of the three years; 2025 and 2026 were about 3–4 points easier.
  • Logical Reasoning swings too. Half of candidates got full marks in 2025, against 5.5% in 2024 and 9.7% in 2026.
  • Physics & Maths never moves. It averaged 6.7–6.9 out of 19.5 in all three years, about 35%. It's the weakest section for most candidates every year.
  • Why 2026 beat 2024: Biology was similar, but 2026 was easier everywhere else: Chemistry +2.9, General Knowledge +1.3, Logic +0.8, Biology +1.9, Physics & Maths +0.2. Together that's +7.1 points.

What score got you where, year by year

The same share of the field needed 3–9 more points in 2026 than in 2024, and 3–11 more than in 2025; the gap is largest in the middle and smallest at the very top. A 60 put you in the top 17% in 2024, the top 11% in 2025 and only the top 28% in 2026.

Score needed for the top202420252026
10077.277.581.7
50071.068.876.4
1,00065.963.873.0
2,00059.157.468.8
5,00044.645.760.6

In 2026 every rank needed more points, the middle most of all

Score needed to finish in the top X% of all candidates.

2024
2025
2026
Bars on a 0–90 scale

Top 1%: 79.8 in 2026 (+3.4 on 2025)

2024
77.2
2025
76.4
2026
79.8

Top 5%: 73.4 in 2026 (+6.8 on 2025)

2024
70.4
2025
66.6
2026
73.4

Top 10%: 69.3 in 2026 (+8.1 on 2025)

2024
65.1
2025
61.2
2026
69.3

Top 25%: 61.6 in 2026 (+10.3 on 2025)

2024
55.0
2025
51.3
2026
61.6

Top 50%: 51.2 in 2026 (+10.6 on 2025)

2024
42.6
2025
40.6
2026
51.2

Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates.

The top-N table matters for seat competition because seats are counted in people; the top-X% chart shows how hard each paper was regardless of how many sat it.

Candidates are leaving fewer questions blank

The average number of blank answers fell every year: 17.2 in 2024, 14.0 in 2025, 11.4 in 2026. Candidates are answering more of the paper, and the strongest ones answer almost all of it.

Per candidate, out of 60202420252026
Right31.231.036.2
Wrong11.615.012.4
Blank17.214.011.4
Points lost to wrong answers4.66.05.0
Accuracy on answered questions73%67%74%
Left 10 or more blank80%66%53%
Top 1,000: blanks6.84.93.6

2025 had the most wrong answers (15.0) and the lowest accuracy, which fits the hard Biology section that year: candidates still attempted the questions but got more of them wrong.

The middle of the ranking got much more crowded

In 2026 one point around a score of 60 was worth almost three times as many places as in the two years before.

Candidates in that one-point range202420252026
50.0–50.9198293432
60.0–60.9141154408
70.0–70.99565236
80.0–80.9121646

More candidates and higher scores pushed thousands of people into the same few points, so small mistakes now cost far more places than they did in 2024 or 2025.

Test centres over three years

Candidates, median score and number of 70+ scores at each test centre in 2024, 2025 and 2026. A dash means the centre did not exist that year.

Test centreCandidatesMedian scoreScored 70+
202420252026202420252026202420252026
Outside Italy5,2816,5059,66044.042.452.93823161,039
Bologna6281,0481,29545.740.450.94122111
Milano Statale6317701,01245.741.852.7392182
Roma La Sapienza78277996740.537.849.025769
Torino51470372841.239.751.2181367
Padova54754772844.139.352.925475
Pavia33058764744.841.752.5241562
Roma Tor Vergata16435953740.035.736.0318
Bari28932642940.537.947.76322
Napoli Federico II29133439141.539.550.14224
Milano-Bicocca22629033945.043.551.212939
Campania Luigi Vanvitelli27429428234.535.646.08920
Firenze––240––49.8––14
Cagliari25324022636.135.845.9117
Politecnica delle Marche15017220839.940.647.71112
Parma13919420839.235.948.34110
Catania1916520139.034.645.6406
Messina15923217436.235.744.2015
Siena82499634.932.841.8203
Outside Italy
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
5,281
6,505
9,660
Median
44.0
42.4
52.9
Scored 70+
382
316
1,039
Bologna
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
628
1,048
1,295
Median
45.7
40.4
50.9
Scored 70+
41
22
111
Milano Statale
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
631
770
1,012
Median
45.7
41.8
52.7
Scored 70+
39
21
82
Roma La Sapienza
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
782
779
967
Median
40.5
37.8
49.0
Scored 70+
25
7
69
Torino
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
514
703
728
Median
41.2
39.7
51.2
Scored 70+
18
13
67
Padova
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
547
547
728
Median
44.1
39.3
52.9
Scored 70+
25
4
75
Pavia
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
330
587
647
Median
44.8
41.7
52.5
Scored 70+
24
15
62
Roma Tor Vergata
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
164
359
537
Median
40.0
35.7
36.0
Scored 70+
3
1
8
Bari
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
289
326
429
Median
40.5
37.9
47.7
Scored 70+
6
3
22
Napoli Federico II
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
291
334
391
Median
41.5
39.5
50.1
Scored 70+
4
2
24
Milano-Bicocca
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
226
290
339
Median
45.0
43.5
51.2
Scored 70+
12
9
39
Campania Luigi Vanvitelli
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
274
294
282
Median
34.5
35.6
46.0
Scored 70+
8
9
20
Firenze
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
–
–
240
Median
–
–
49.8
Scored 70+
–
–
14
Cagliari
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
253
240
226
Median
36.1
35.8
45.9
Scored 70+
1
1
7
Politecnica delle Marche
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
150
172
208
Median
39.9
40.6
47.7
Scored 70+
1
1
12
Parma
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
139
194
208
Median
39.2
35.9
48.3
Scored 70+
4
1
10
Catania
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
191
65
201
Median
39.0
34.6
45.6
Scored 70+
4
0
6
Messina
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
159
232
174
Median
36.2
35.7
44.2
Scored 70+
0
1
5
Siena
2024
2025
2026
Candidates
82
49
96
Median
34.9
32.8
41.8
Scored 70+
2
0
3
  • Most centres followed the same pattern: a small dip in 2025, then a jump of 7–14 points in 2026, because the whole paper got easier. Campania Vanvitelli and Politecnica delle Marche rose slightly in 2025 instead of dipping.
  • Roma Tor Vergata is the exception: its median fell from 40.0 in 2024 to 35.7 and stayed at 36.0 in 2026, while its candidates more than tripled (164 → 537). It's low across all five sections, so it looks like a genuinely weaker cohort, not a data error.
  • Outside Italy is now more than half the field: 48% in 2024 and 2025, 53% in 2026, and it holds 62% of all 70+ scores in 2026 (1,039 of 1,675).
  • Bologna has doubled: 628 → 1,295 candidates in two years, the largest Italian centre in 2025 and 2026.
  • Catania's 2025 dip was temporary: 191 → 65 → 201 candidates. Firenze is a new centre in 2026, with 240 candidates.

What this means if you're sitting IMAT 2027

  1. Don't pick a target score from one year. The score for the same rank moved by up to 11 points between consecutive years, mostly from how hard Biology was. Read past cut-offs as a range, not a number.
  2. Expect Biology to be the easier section, but prepare for it not to be. Biology was easy in two of three years (69% and 75% of the maximum), and in 2025 it fell to 41%. A student who banks on easy Biology loses most when it's hard.
  3. Physics & Maths is the most dependable place to gain. It sat at 35% in all three years, and it's where the top 1,000 in 2026 pulled furthest ahead (79% against 35% for everyone). It's also the section candidates skip most.
  4. Leave almost nothing blank, but don't guess blind. The top 1,000 left 3.6 questions blank on average. A guess after ruling out one option is worth +0.08 points on average, and after ruling out two, +0.23.
  5. Small mistakes cost more than ever. Around a score of 60, one correct answer was worth about 600 places in 2026, nearly three times the effect in 2024 or 2025. Careless errors and skipped easy questions now decide rankings.
  6. The field keeps growing. Candidates rose 68% in two years (10,931 → 18,368), and the 70+ group almost tripled from 2024 to 2026 (599 → 1,675). Plan for more competition in 2027, not less.
Coming soon

IMAT 2027 Course

Locomotive's IMAT 2027 course starts in November 2026, with timed topic exams, full mock tests and a worked solution for every question.

IMAT 2026 anonymous results: frequently asked questions

What are the IMAT 2026 anonymous results?

They are the official lists of every IMAT 2026 score, identified only by the bar code on each candidate's answer sheet, with no names. Each Italian test centre publishes its own list and candidates who sat abroad appear in one combined list, 19 lists in total.

How many candidates sat IMAT 2026?

18,368: 8,708 at Italian test centres and 9,660 outside Italy. That is 36% more than the 13,494 who sat IMAT 2025.

What was the highest and average score in IMAT 2026?

The highest score was 90.0 out of 90, reached by five candidates. The average was 49.3 and the median 51.2.

What was a good score in IMAT 2026?

A score of 69.3 put you in the top 10% of all candidates and 61.6 in the top 25%. 70 or more was reached by 1,675 candidates (9.1%).

How do I find my own score in the IMAT 2026 anonymous results?

You need the bar code from your answer sheet. Enter it in our IMAT 2026 anonymous results search to see your total, section scores, overall rank and rank at your test centre.

Can I work out the cut-off for a university from the anonymous results?

No. The anonymous results don't show whether a candidate is EU or non-EU or which universities they ranked, so a cut-off only emerges from the official rankings as the scrolling rounds run.

Were IMAT 2026 scores higher than in 2025?

Yes, by about 9 points on average (49.3 against 40.5). Almost all of the rise came from Biology, which was much easier than in 2025.

Notes on the data

  • Test centre is not admission. These figures group candidates by where they sat the test. Official rankings are national, split into EU and non-EU, and use tie-break rules.
  • Cut-offs can't be worked out from anonymous results. The lists show only bar codes and scores. They don't say whether a candidate is EU or non-EU, which universities they ranked and in what order, or who accepts, declines or withdraws during the scrolling rounds. A university's real cut-off (the score of the last person admitted) only emerges from the official rankings as those rounds run. The score tables in this post show competition, not admission chances.

Right, wrong and blank counts are worked out from each section score using the official marking (+1.5, −0.4, 0). For 1,029 section scores across the three years (all in Biology, which has enough questions for two combinations to give the same score), we used the reading with fewer wrong answers. The other reading would add at most 0.2 wrong answers to the 2026 average and 0.3 to 2024's; in 2025, with its harder Biology, up to 0.7.

Free Resource

Starter Pack

The perfect starting point. Get essential breakdown sheets and past papers to build your Biology & Chemistry foundation.

Get Starter Pack
Premium Prep

IMAT Courses

Streamline your success. We remove unnecessary topics and focus on pure mastery through extensive practice.

View Courses
The Landscape

Italian Med Schools

Navigate the complex university choices. Compare rankings, locations, and enrollment requirements for all Italian options.

Explore Unis

Tags:

Share:

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha