IMAT 2026 Anonymous Results: Full Analysis and Comparison With 2024 and 2025
By Locomotive · Updated 12 October 2026 · Based on all 42,793 results from 2024–2026
The IMAT 2026 anonymous results cover all 18,368 candidates who sat the exam, and they show the highest scores of the last three years: a median of 51.2 out of 90, and five perfect scores of 90.
We analysed every entry in the IMAT 2026 anonymous results, plus all 13,494 results from 2025 and 10,931 from 2024. Below: the full picture of IMAT 2026, how it compares with the two years before, and what it means if you're sitting IMAT 2027. To find your own score and rank, enter your answer-sheet bar code in our IMAT 2026 anonymous results search.
Key takeaways from the IMAT 2026 anonymous results
- 18,368 candidates, up 36% on 2025. 53% sat the test outside Italy.
- Scores were the highest in three years. Median 51.2, against 40.6 in 2025 and 42.6 in 2024; 52.9% scored 50 or more.
- Biology was easy; Physics & Maths decided the ranking. The top 1,000 averaged 96% in Biology, but the biggest gap between them and everyone else was in Physics & Maths.
- Every rank needed more points. The top 10% started at 69.3 (65.1 in 2024, 61.2 in 2025).
- Small mistakes cost more than ever. Around a score of 60, one correct answer was worth about 600 places.
Part 1The IMAT 2026 anonymous results in detail
IMAT 2026 anonymous results at a glance
| IMAT 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Candidates | 18,368 |
| Sat the test in Italy | 8,708(47%) |
| Sat the test outside Italy | 9,660(53%) |
| Highest score | 90.0(5 candidates) |
| Mean score | 49.3 |
| Median score | 51.2 |
| Scored 70 or more | 1,675(9.1%) |
| Scored 60 or more | 5,219(28.4%) |
| Scored below 20 (EU minimum) | 1,036(5.6%) |
The five perfect scores came from candidates who sat the test outside Italy (2), in Torino, Padova and Bari. More than half of all candidates scored 50 or more.
How IMAT 2026 scores were spread
In 2026, more than half of candidates scored 50 or more
Share of each year's candidates per 10-point band. Scored 50+: 2024 34.6% · 2025 27.9% · 2026 52.9%.
Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates (10,931 / 13,494 / 18,368). Total score out of 90.
The whole 2026 curve sits further right than in 2024 and 2025. The most common band was 50–59, with 24.5% of candidates (4,498), where in both earlier years it was 40–49. The 60–69 band more than doubled its share: 19.3% in 2026 against 11.3% in 2024 and 8.1% in 2025. Only 1.0% scored 80 or more, and 66 candidates finished below zero because of wrong-answer penalties.
IMAT 2026 results section by section
Biology was the easy section in 2026, and Physics & Maths and Chemistry decided the ranking. The top 1,000 candidates averaged 96% in Biology, but so many others also scored high there that it barely separated them.
The top 1,000 pulled furthest ahead in Physics & Maths
IMAT 2026 average score in each section as % of its maximum.
Source: IMAT 2026 anonymous results, all 18,368 candidates.
| Section (max) | Full marks | Scored below zero |
|---|---|---|
| Biology (34.5) | 1,199(6.5%) | 41(0.2%) |
| General Knowledge (6) | 3,181(17.3%) | 1,015(5.5%) |
| Logical Reasoning (7.5) | 1,777(9.7%) | 958(5.2%) |
| Chemistry (22.5) | 48(0.3%) | 724(3.9%) |
| Physics & Maths (19.5) | 73(0.4%) | 1,368(7.4%) |
- Physics & Maths is where the top pulled away. The top 1,000 scored 79% against 35% for everyone, the biggest gap of any section. It was also the section where the most candidates (7.4%) ended up below zero from wrong answers.
- Chemistry was nearly as decisive. 80% for the top 1,000 against 43% overall, and only 48 people got full marks.
- Biology was close to a given at the top. A strong candidate was expected to get almost everything right, so losing even a few Biology questions cost a lot of places.
The official results label sections only as Score 1–5. Each has exactly the same maximum as a named section in 2024 and 2025, so Score 1 is General Knowledge, Score 2 Logical Reasoning, Score 3 Biology, Score 4 Chemistry and Score 5 Physics & Maths.
Right, wrong and blank: how candidates answered
The average 2026 candidate got 36 questions right, 12 wrong and left 11 blank, and lost 5.0 points to wrong answers. Because every answer is worth +1.5 if right, −0.4 if wrong and 0 if blank, each section score can be decoded back into those three counts.
| Section (questions) | Right | Wrong | Blank | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology (23) | 18.0 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 86% |
| General Knowledge (4) | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 74% |
| Logical Reasoning (5) | 2.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 72% |
| Chemistry (15) | 7.7 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 63% |
| Physics & Maths (13) | 5.4 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 63% |
| All 60 | 36.2 | 12.4 | 11.4 | 74% |
Accuracy = share of answered questions that were right.
- The top 1,000 barely left anything blank. They answered 56 of 60 questions on average (52.5 right, 3.9 wrong, 3.6 blank), with 93% accuracy. They lost only 1.6 points to wrong answers.
- Most candidates left a lot unanswered. 53% of all candidates left 10 or more questions blank, and only 3.8% answered all 60.
- Physics & Maths was skipped the most: 4.4 of its 13 questions left blank on average, and 63% accuracy on the ones answered.
- Answering more went with scoring higher. Candidates with 0–4 blanks averaged 56.3; those with 10–19 blanks averaged 47.1. Stronger candidates naturally answer more, so this isn't proof that guessing pays.
Should you guess? Each question has 5 options. A pure blind guess is worth almost nothing on average (−0.02 points), but ruling out one option makes a guess worth +0.08, and ruling out two makes it worth +0.23. So a blank is only the right choice when you truly can't eliminate anything.
For 207 candidates in 2026 (1.1%), one section score, always Biology, can be decoded two ways; we counted those with the fewer wrong answers.
IMAT 2026 score and rank: what score put you where
To be in the top 1,000 of all candidates in 2026 you needed 73.0; to be in the top 5,000, 60.6.
| Your 2026 score | Candidates at or above it | You were in the top |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 177 | 1.0% |
| 70 | 1,675 | 9.1% |
| 60 | 5,219 | 28.4% |
| 50 | 9,717 | 52.9% |
| 40 | 13,426 | 73.1% |
| To finish in the top | You needed |
|---|---|
| 100 | 81.7 |
| 500 | 76.4 |
| 1,000 | 73.0 |
| 2,000 | 68.8 |
| 5,000 | 60.6 |
These are positions among everyone who sat the test, EU and non-EU together. Admission rankings are separate for EU and non-EU candidates and per university, so they are not the same as a cut-off.
What one point was worth
Between 60 and 70, every single point in 2026 was worth about 400 places. Scores were packed so tightly that 3,544 candidates sat in that 10-point range.
| Score range | Candidates in that one-point range |
|---|---|
| 50.0–50.9 | 432 |
| 60.0–60.9 | 408 |
| 65.0–65.9 | 394 |
| 70.0–70.9 | 236 |
| 75.0–75.9 | 112 |
| 80.0–80.9 | 46 |
One extra correct answer is worth 1.5 points, and one wrong answer avoided is worth 0.4. Around 60, a single correct answer moved a candidate up roughly 600 places.
IMAT 2026 anonymous results by test centre
Milano-Bicocca, Outside Italy and Padova had the highest share of 70+ scores; Roma Tor Vergata had by far the lowest. A university name here means the test centre where candidates sat the exam, not that university's admission ranking or cut-off.
Roma Tor Vergata was the clear outlier among 2026 test centres
Median IMAT 2026 score by test centre, where candidates sat the exam. Scale 0–60.
Dashed line: all candidates, median 51.2
Source: IMAT 2026 anonymous results, 19 published lists.
| Test centre | Candidates | Highest | Scored 70+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outside Italy | 9,660 | 90.0 | 1,039(10.8%) |
| Bologna | 1,295 | 88.1 | 111(8.6%) |
| Milano Statale | 1,012 | 85.1 | 82(8.1%) |
| Roma La Sapienza | 967 | 84.3 | 69(7.1%) |
| Torino | 728 | 90.0 | 67(9.2%) |
| Padova | 728 | 90.0 | 75(10.3%) |
| Pavia | 647 | 84.7 | 62(9.6%) |
| Roma Tor Vergata | 537 | 84.3 | 8(1.5%) |
| Bari | 429 | 90.0 | 22(5.1%) |
| Napoli Federico II | 391 | 85.1 | 24(6.1%) |
| Milano-Bicocca | 339 | 86.6 | 39(11.5%) |
| Campania Luigi Vanvitelli | 282 | 82.1 | 20(7.1%) |
| Firenze | 240 | 80.2 | 14(5.8%) |
| Cagliari | 226 | 79.0 | 7(3.1%) |
| Politecnica delle Marche | 208 | 83.6 | 12(5.8%) |
| Parma | 208 | 80.2 | 10(4.8%) |
| Catania | 201 | 75.3 | 6(3.0%) |
| Messina | 174 | 76.4 | 5(2.9%) |
| Siena | 96 | 73.8 | 3(3.1%) |
Roma Tor Vergata's median of 36.0 is almost 6 points below the next-lowest centre (Siena, 41.8) and 15 below the overall median. Its candidates scored low in all five sections, so it looks like a weaker group of candidates rather than an error in the data.
Part 2IMAT 2026 anonymous results compared with 2024 and 2025
Scores in 2026 were the highest of the three years, but the bigger story is how much the paper changes from one year to the next.
Three years at a glance
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidates | 10,931 | 13,494 | 18,368 |
| Mean score | 42.2 | 40.5 | 49.3 |
| Median score | 42.6 | 40.6 | 51.2 |
| Highest | 87.0 | 87.0 | 90.0(5 people) |
| 80+ | 40(0.4%) | 54(0.4%) | 177(1.0%) |
| 70+ | 599(5.5%) | 426(3.2%) | 1,675(9.1%) |
| 60+ | 1,833(16.8%) | 1,517(11.2%) | 5,219(28.4%) |
| 50+ | 3,782(34.6%) | 3,766(27.9%) | 9,717(52.9%) |
| 40+ | 6,109(55.9%) | 6,964(51.6%) | 13,426(73.1%) |
| 20+ (EU minimum) | 9,644(88.2%) | 12,153(90.1%) | 17,332(94.4%) |
Candidates grew 23% from 2024 to 2025 and 36% from 2025 to 2026, so the field has grown by 68% in two years.
Which sections moved
Each year one or two sections swing sharply, while Physics & Maths stays at about 35%.
Biology moved the total most; Physics & Maths stayed flat
Average section score, all candidates. Bars show % of the section maximum. Biology moved by 11.7 points between years; Physics & Maths by 0.2.
Biology (max 34.5) — moved most
Chemistry (max 22.5)
Physics & Maths (max 19.5) — flat all three years
Logical Reasoning (max 7.5)
General Knowledge (max 6)
Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates.
Total averages: 42.2 in 2024, 40.5 in 2025, 49.3 in 2026.
- 2025 was the odd year out for Biology. The average fell from 23.9 in 2024 to 14.1, then came back to 25.8 in 2026. Full marks in Biology: 4.9% of candidates in 2024, 0.2% in 2025, 6.5% in 2026.
- 2024's hard section was Chemistry. Its average was 6.8 out of 22.5, the lowest of the three years; 2025 and 2026 were about 3–4 points easier.
- Logical Reasoning swings too. Half of candidates got full marks in 2025, against 5.5% in 2024 and 9.7% in 2026.
- Physics & Maths never moves. It averaged 6.7–6.9 out of 19.5 in all three years, about 35%. It's the weakest section for most candidates every year.
- Why 2026 beat 2024: Biology was similar, but 2026 was easier everywhere else: Chemistry +2.9, General Knowledge +1.3, Logic +0.8, Biology +1.9, Physics & Maths +0.2. Together that's +7.1 points.
What score got you where, year by year
The same share of the field needed 3–9 more points in 2026 than in 2024, and 3–11 more than in 2025; the gap is largest in the middle and smallest at the very top. A 60 put you in the top 17% in 2024, the top 11% in 2025 and only the top 28% in 2026.
| Score needed for the top | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 77.2 | 77.5 | 81.7 |
| 500 | 71.0 | 68.8 | 76.4 |
| 1,000 | 65.9 | 63.8 | 73.0 |
| 2,000 | 59.1 | 57.4 | 68.8 |
| 5,000 | 44.6 | 45.7 | 60.6 |
In 2026 every rank needed more points, the middle most of all
Score needed to finish in the top X% of all candidates.
Top 1%: 79.8 in 2026 (+3.4 on 2025)
Top 5%: 73.4 in 2026 (+6.8 on 2025)
Top 10%: 69.3 in 2026 (+8.1 on 2025)
Top 25%: 61.6 in 2026 (+10.3 on 2025)
Top 50%: 51.2 in 2026 (+10.6 on 2025)
Source: IMAT 2024, 2025 and 2026 anonymous results, all candidates.
The top-N table matters for seat competition because seats are counted in people; the top-X% chart shows how hard each paper was regardless of how many sat it.
Candidates are leaving fewer questions blank
The average number of blank answers fell every year: 17.2 in 2024, 14.0 in 2025, 11.4 in 2026. Candidates are answering more of the paper, and the strongest ones answer almost all of it.
| Per candidate, out of 60 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right | 31.2 | 31.0 | 36.2 |
| Wrong | 11.6 | 15.0 | 12.4 |
| Blank | 17.2 | 14.0 | 11.4 |
| Points lost to wrong answers | 4.6 | 6.0 | 5.0 |
| Accuracy on answered questions | 73% | 67% | 74% |
| Left 10 or more blank | 80% | 66% | 53% |
| Top 1,000: blanks | 6.8 | 4.9 | 3.6 |
2025 had the most wrong answers (15.0) and the lowest accuracy, which fits the hard Biology section that year: candidates still attempted the questions but got more of them wrong.
The middle of the ranking got much more crowded
In 2026 one point around a score of 60 was worth almost three times as many places as in the two years before.
| Candidates in that one-point range | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50.0–50.9 | 198 | 293 | 432 |
| 60.0–60.9 | 141 | 154 | 408 |
| 70.0–70.9 | 95 | 65 | 236 |
| 80.0–80.9 | 12 | 16 | 46 |
More candidates and higher scores pushed thousands of people into the same few points, so small mistakes now cost far more places than they did in 2024 or 2025.
Test centres over three years
Candidates, median score and number of 70+ scores at each test centre in 2024, 2025 and 2026. A dash means the centre did not exist that year.
| Test centre | Candidates | Median score | Scored 70+ | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| Outside Italy | 5,281 | 6,505 | 9,660 | 44.0 | 42.4 | 52.9 | 382 | 316 | 1,039 |
| Bologna | 628 | 1,048 | 1,295 | 45.7 | 40.4 | 50.9 | 41 | 22 | 111 |
| Milano Statale | 631 | 770 | 1,012 | 45.7 | 41.8 | 52.7 | 39 | 21 | 82 |
| Roma La Sapienza | 782 | 779 | 967 | 40.5 | 37.8 | 49.0 | 25 | 7 | 69 |
| Torino | 514 | 703 | 728 | 41.2 | 39.7 | 51.2 | 18 | 13 | 67 |
| Padova | 547 | 547 | 728 | 44.1 | 39.3 | 52.9 | 25 | 4 | 75 |
| Pavia | 330 | 587 | 647 | 44.8 | 41.7 | 52.5 | 24 | 15 | 62 |
| Roma Tor Vergata | 164 | 359 | 537 | 40.0 | 35.7 | 36.0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| Bari | 289 | 326 | 429 | 40.5 | 37.9 | 47.7 | 6 | 3 | 22 |
| Napoli Federico II | 291 | 334 | 391 | 41.5 | 39.5 | 50.1 | 4 | 2 | 24 |
| Milano-Bicocca | 226 | 290 | 339 | 45.0 | 43.5 | 51.2 | 12 | 9 | 39 |
| Campania Luigi Vanvitelli | 274 | 294 | 282 | 34.5 | 35.6 | 46.0 | 8 | 9 | 20 |
| Firenze | – | – | 240 | – | – | 49.8 | – | – | 14 |
| Cagliari | 253 | 240 | 226 | 36.1 | 35.8 | 45.9 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Politecnica delle Marche | 150 | 172 | 208 | 39.9 | 40.6 | 47.7 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Parma | 139 | 194 | 208 | 39.2 | 35.9 | 48.3 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Catania | 191 | 65 | 201 | 39.0 | 34.6 | 45.6 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Messina | 159 | 232 | 174 | 36.2 | 35.7 | 44.2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Siena | 82 | 49 | 96 | 34.9 | 32.8 | 41.8 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
- Most centres followed the same pattern: a small dip in 2025, then a jump of 7–14 points in 2026, because the whole paper got easier. Campania Vanvitelli and Politecnica delle Marche rose slightly in 2025 instead of dipping.
- Roma Tor Vergata is the exception: its median fell from 40.0 in 2024 to 35.7 and stayed at 36.0 in 2026, while its candidates more than tripled (164 → 537). It's low across all five sections, so it looks like a genuinely weaker cohort, not a data error.
- Outside Italy is now more than half the field: 48% in 2024 and 2025, 53% in 2026, and it holds 62% of all 70+ scores in 2026 (1,039 of 1,675).
- Bologna has doubled: 628 → 1,295 candidates in two years, the largest Italian centre in 2025 and 2026.
- Catania's 2025 dip was temporary: 191 → 65 → 201 candidates. Firenze is a new centre in 2026, with 240 candidates.
What this means if you're sitting IMAT 2027
- Don't pick a target score from one year. The score for the same rank moved by up to 11 points between consecutive years, mostly from how hard Biology was. Read past cut-offs as a range, not a number.
- Expect Biology to be the easier section, but prepare for it not to be. Biology was easy in two of three years (69% and 75% of the maximum), and in 2025 it fell to 41%. A student who banks on easy Biology loses most when it's hard.
- Physics & Maths is the most dependable place to gain. It sat at 35% in all three years, and it's where the top 1,000 in 2026 pulled furthest ahead (79% against 35% for everyone). It's also the section candidates skip most.
- Leave almost nothing blank, but don't guess blind. The top 1,000 left 3.6 questions blank on average. A guess after ruling out one option is worth +0.08 points on average, and after ruling out two, +0.23.
- Small mistakes cost more than ever. Around a score of 60, one correct answer was worth about 600 places in 2026, nearly three times the effect in 2024 or 2025. Careless errors and skipped easy questions now decide rankings.
- The field keeps growing. Candidates rose 68% in two years (10,931 → 18,368), and the 70+ group almost tripled from 2024 to 2026 (599 → 1,675). Plan for more competition in 2027, not less.
IMAT 2027 Course
Locomotive's IMAT 2027 course starts in November 2026, with timed topic exams, full mock tests and a worked solution for every question.
IMAT 2026 anonymous results: frequently asked questions
What are the IMAT 2026 anonymous results?
They are the official lists of every IMAT 2026 score, identified only by the bar code on each candidate's answer sheet, with no names. Each Italian test centre publishes its own list and candidates who sat abroad appear in one combined list, 19 lists in total.
How many candidates sat IMAT 2026?
18,368: 8,708 at Italian test centres and 9,660 outside Italy. That is 36% more than the 13,494 who sat IMAT 2025.
What was the highest and average score in IMAT 2026?
The highest score was 90.0 out of 90, reached by five candidates. The average was 49.3 and the median 51.2.
What was a good score in IMAT 2026?
A score of 69.3 put you in the top 10% of all candidates and 61.6 in the top 25%. 70 or more was reached by 1,675 candidates (9.1%).
How do I find my own score in the IMAT 2026 anonymous results?
You need the bar code from your answer sheet. Enter it in our IMAT 2026 anonymous results search to see your total, section scores, overall rank and rank at your test centre.
Can I work out the cut-off for a university from the anonymous results?
No. The anonymous results don't show whether a candidate is EU or non-EU or which universities they ranked, so a cut-off only emerges from the official rankings as the scrolling rounds run.
Were IMAT 2026 scores higher than in 2025?
Yes, by about 9 points on average (49.3 against 40.5). Almost all of the rise came from Biology, which was much easier than in 2025.
Notes on the data
- Test centre is not admission. These figures group candidates by where they sat the test. Official rankings are national, split into EU and non-EU, and use tie-break rules.
- Cut-offs can't be worked out from anonymous results. The lists show only bar codes and scores. They don't say whether a candidate is EU or non-EU, which universities they ranked and in what order, or who accepts, declines or withdraws during the scrolling rounds. A university's real cut-off (the score of the last person admitted) only emerges from the official rankings as those rounds run. The score tables in this post show competition, not admission chances.
Right, wrong and blank counts are worked out from each section score using the official marking (+1.5, −0.4, 0). For 1,029 section scores across the three years (all in Biology, which has enough questions for two combinations to give the same score), we used the reading with fewer wrong answers. The other reading would add at most 0.2 wrong answers to the 2026 average and 0.3 to 2024's; in 2025, with its harder Biology, up to 0.7.
Starter Pack
The perfect starting point. Get essential breakdown sheets and past papers to build your Biology & Chemistry foundation.
IMAT Courses
Streamline your success. We remove unnecessary topics and focus on pure mastery through extensive practice.
Italian Med Schools
Navigate the complex university choices. Compare rankings, locations, and enrollment requirements for all Italian options.