IMAT Non-EU Results 2023–2026: Cut-offs by University

  • November 7, 2026
IMAT analysis · Non-EU applicants

IMAT Non-EU Results 2023–2026: Cut-offs, Applicants and Scores by University

IMAT 2026 was the most competitive year in four for non-EU applicants. The median non-EU Medicine cut-off jumped from 65.6 to 73.0, every Medicine course closed higher than in 2025, and the number of non-EU applicants rose far faster than the number of seats.

This analysis uses every official non-EU ranking published by the universities from 2023 to 2026, plus the anonymous results of all candidates each year (10,257 in 2023 to 18,360 in 2026). Scanned lists were read in full and checked against each university's official cut-off and admitted average.

By LOCOMOTIVE Team73 official lists10 min read

The short version

  1. Competition, not just an easier paper. On the 14 courses with a non-EU list in all four years, applicants went 3,759 → 4,134 → 4,799 → 7,132, while seats stayed between 424 and 444.
  2. The real target is your rank, not a score. The median non-EU Medicine cut-off sat in the top 5.9% of all candidates in 2023, 8.1% in 2024, 5.8% in 2025 and 5.3% in 2026. Raw cut-offs swing with the paper; the rank barely moves.
  3. Last year's "easy" universities get crowded. The more applicants a course gained, the harder it became relative to the field, in every cycle (correlation −0.86, −0.73 and −0.85).
  4. One application, one chance. Non-EU applicants rank at one university only, so where you apply decides as much as what you score.
  5. Reading is the non-EU weak spot. Non-EU candidates trailed the rest of the field by 7–13 percentage points in reading every year, and matched or beat them in chemistry.
01

Non-EU cut-offs by university, 2024–2026

Most cut-offs fell in 2025, when the paper was harder, then every Medicine course rose in 2026. The biggest jumps came where 2025 had been cheapest: Bologna Veterinary (+28.3), Bari (+19.0), Marche (+14.8) and Messina (+13.0).

Non-EU cut-off, score out of 90 (2026: final, after the second scrolling of 3 November)

2024202520264050607080Milan (Statale)2024: 75.72025: 72.92026: 80.680.6Bologna2024: 74.52025: 71.12026: 77.977.9Rome La Sapienza2024: 73.42025: 65.82026: 75.775.7Pavia2024: 71.52025: 71.92026: 75.375.3Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)2024: 72.62025: 65.12026: 75.275.2Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)2024: 73.12025: 71.82026: 74.874.8Naples Federico II2024: 68.12025: 63.12026: 74.574.5Turin (Orbassano)2024: 70.82025: 67.12026: 73.873.8Padova MedTech2026: 73.773.7Marche (Ancona)2024: 60.32025: 58.22026: 73.073.0Padova (Venice)2024: 71.62025: 65.42026: 72.972.9Parma (Piacenza)2024: 59.12025: 67.62026: 71.571.5Messina2024: 61.42025: 57.82026: 70.870.8Rome Tor Vergata2024: 60.62025: 69.12026: 70.770.7Naples Luigi Vanvitelli2024: 63.22025: 66.22026: 70.470.4Bari2024: 65.82025: 50.92026: 69.969.9Catania2024: 57.22025: 61.62026: 69.669.6Bologna (Veterinary)2025: 40.62026: 68.968.9Naples Federico II (Veterinary)2026: 61.661.6Cagliari2024: 56.52025: 54.72026: 61.561.5Siena (Dentistry)2024: 69.32025: 52.02026: 52.052.0
Tor Vergata Tirana is left out (cut-off 5.0 for 320 seats). 2023 is left out because its scores sit on a different footing. Source: official non-EU rankings of each university.
02

IMAT 2026 non-EU results, every university

Bologna was the most crowded course, with 28.6 non-EU applicants for each of its 20 seats. Milano-Bicocca drew the strongest pool (median applicant 60.1), and Vanvitelli the weakest Medicine pool (median 42.8) despite 1,039 applicants.

UniversitySeatsApplicantsPer seatMedian applicantScored 70+Cut-offTop % of all candidatesAdmitted average
Milan (Statale)1526317.5––80.60.8%–
Bologna2057228.655.38177.91.7%82.10
Rome La Sapienza1315011.559.53775.73.1%78.39
Pavia4052713.253.07275.33.4%78.81
Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)201979.860.13875.23.6%77.83
Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)66210.355.21174.84.0%77.69
Naples Federico II4593620.853.710174.54.0%77.28
Turin (Orbassano)3251716.254.46473.84.5%77.27
Padova MedTech1523815.955.23173.74.7%77.21
Marche (Ancona)501,07821.651.88873.05.3%75.56
Padova (Venice)2537615.055.15272.95.6%76.64
Parma (Piacenza)504979.954.06071.57.0%75.22
Messina6182413.554.28070.87.8%74.38
Rome Tor Vergata201638.253.02270.78.0%74.70
Naples Luigi Vanvitelli501,03920.842.85670.48.4%75.14
Bari1112111.051.41069.99.1%75.39
Catania4042010.553.73969.69.4%73.55
Bologna (Veterinary)5428.450.5468.910.5%75.36
Naples Federico II (Veterinary)2136.543.5061.624.7%61.70
Cagliari18573.253.8461.525.1%66.38
Siena (Dentistry)5224.439.4052.047.9%55.42
Tor Vergata (Tirana)3203341.031.055.099.0%31.84

"Top % of all candidates" places the cut-off among everyone who sat IMAT 2026, EU and non-EU. Admitted average = mean score of applicants at or above the cut-off. Milan Statale publishes names only, so its score columns are empty. Turin reserves 2 of its 32 seats for Marco Polo applicants. Applicants = candidates in the published list only; it might not include everyone who applied.

03

Compare universities side by side

Choose the universities you are considering and the number you care about. The chart and table update instantly with every non-EU list from 2023 to 2026.

1. pick universities
2. compare by

    04

    The herd effect: why last year's cut-off misleads

    Non-EU applicants read last year's cut-offs and move toward the low ones, which pushes those cut-offs up the next year. Bari was the cheapest course in 2023 (15 applicants); it drew 133 in 2024 and closed in the top 9.3% of the field. Tor Vergata Rome had 69 applicants in 2024, 315 in 2025 and 163 in 2026, and swung from 12th to 4th to 12th hardest.

    Rank of each non-EU Medicine cut-off among 14 courses (1 = hardest)

    2023202420252026Hardest 1Easiest 14Milano Statale 2023: rank 1 of 14Milano Statale 2024: rank 1 of 14Milano Statale 2025: rank 1 of 14Milano Statale 2026: rank 1 of 141 Milano StataleBologna 2023: rank 2 of 14Bologna 2024: rank 2 of 14Bologna 2025: rank 3 of 14Bologna 2026: rank 2 of 142 BolognaMilano-Bicocca 2023: rank 3 of 14Milano-Bicocca 2024: rank 4 of 14Milano-Bicocca 2025: rank 10 of 14Milano-Bicocca 2026: rank 5 of 145 Milano-BicoccaPavia 2023: rank 5 of 14Pavia 2024: rank 6 of 14Pavia 2025: rank 2 of 14Pavia 2026: rank 4 of 144 PaviaFederico II 2023: rank 6 of 14Federico II 2024: rank 8 of 14Federico II 2025: rank 11 of 14Federico II 2026: rank 6 of 146 Federico IISapienza 2023: rank 7 of 14Sapienza 2024: rank 3 of 14Sapienza 2025: rank 8 of 14Sapienza 2026: rank 3 of 143 SapienzaPadova 2023: rank 9 of 14Padova 2024: rank 5 of 14Padova 2025: rank 9 of 14Padova 2026: rank 9 of 149 PadovaTurin 2023: rank 10 of 14Turin 2024: rank 7 of 14Turin 2025: rank 6 of 14Turin 2026: rank 7 of 147 TurinVanvitelli 2023: rank 11 of 14Vanvitelli 2024: rank 10 of 14Vanvitelli 2025: rank 7 of 14Vanvitelli 2026: rank 13 of 1413 VanvitelliMarche 2023: rank 12 of 14Marche 2024: rank 13 of 14Marche 2025: rank 12 of 14Marche 2026: rank 8 of 148 MarcheMessina 2023: rank 13 of 14Messina 2024: rank 11 of 14Messina 2025: rank 13 of 14Messina 2026: rank 11 of 1411 MessinaTor Vergata Rome 2023: rank 4 of 14Tor Vergata Rome 2024: rank 12 of 14Tor Vergata Rome 2025: rank 4 of 14Tor Vergata Rome 2026: rank 12 of 1412 Tor Vergata RomeParma 2023: rank 8 of 14Parma 2024: rank 14 of 14Parma 2025: rank 5 of 14Parma 2026: rank 10 of 1410 ParmaBari 2023: rank 14 of 14Bari 2024: rank 9 of 14Bari 2025: rank 14 of 14Bari 2026: rank 14 of 1414 Bari
    Highlighted: Bari, Parma and Tor Vergata Rome, the three biggest swingers. Ranks use each year's own cut-offs, so the 2023 scoring difference does not matter. Milan Statale was hardest all four years.
    and the crowd, in numbers

    Non-EU applicants by university, 2023–2026

    University2023202420252026Per seat 2026
    Marche (Ancona)2903484771,07821.6
    Naples Luigi Vanvitelli6157869131,03920.8
    Naples Federico II27525732093620.8
    Messina23646934182413.5
    Bologna29220826857228.6
    Pavia52543655752713.2
    Turin (Orbassano)23946128651716.2
    Parma (Piacenza)4322687984979.9
    Catania–171–42010.5
    Padova (Venice)11727417437615.0
    Tor Vergata (Tirana)––1413341.0
    Milan (Statale)27515017126317.5
    Padova MedTech–––23815.9
    Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)157125891979.8
    Rome Tor Vergata133693151638.2
    Rome La Sapienza641549915011.5
    Bari151334412111.0
    Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)7463986210.3
    Cagliari–127102573.2
    Bologna (Veterinary)––10428.4
    Siena (Dentistry)13615246224.4
    Naples Federico II (Veterinary)–––136.5

    A dash means no list for that year. Sapienza's 2023 and 2024 lists are split between Medicine and Dentistry here. Counts come from the published non-EU lists, which might not include every candidate who applied.

    05

    Earlier years in full

    2025IMAT 2025 non-EU results by university
    UniversitySeatsApplicantsPer seatMedian applicantScored 70+Cut-offTop % of all candidatesAdmitted average
    Milan (Statale)1517111.447.62372.91.9%77.43
    Pavia4055713.945.24771.92.1%77.44
    Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)69816.341.51271.82.2%75.10
    Bologna2026813.445.72171.12.5%75.93
    Rome Tor Vergata2031515.842.61669.13.5%72.42
    Parma (Piacenza)4579817.741.23467.64.4%73.59
    Turin (Orbassano)322868.944.82067.14.7%72.43
    Naples Luigi Vanvitelli5091318.339.12966.25.2%71.01
    Rome La Sapienza13997.648.4865.85.6%72.67
    Padova (Venice)251747.049.31765.45.9%72.78
    Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)18894.951.81165.16.2%72.97
    Naples Federico II453207.140.72163.18.0%69.15
    Catania60––––61.69.4%–
    Marche (Ancona)604778.040.91058.213.4%63.67
    Messina563416.142.4357.814.0%63.02
    Cagliari201025.136.6154.718.9%61.61
    Siena (Dentistry)24623.032.5052.023.7%53.50
    Bari11444.037.6150.925.7%56.68
    Bologna (Veterinary)5102.035.5040.649.8%45.48
    Tor Vergata (Tirana)1501410.936.500.099.7%36.65

    No 2025 Catania list was available.

    2024IMAT 2024 non-EU results by university
    UniversitySeatsApplicantsPer seatMedian applicantScored 70+Cut-offTop % of all candidatesAdmitted average
    Milan (Statale)1515010.057.03875.71.6%79.03
    Bologna2020810.451.23474.52.2%77.89
    Rome La Sapienza1315411.849.42573.42.7%77.43
    Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)66310.551.6973.12.9%76.25
    Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)181256.957.32772.63.4%76.68
    Padova (Venice)2527411.051.23371.64.0%74.76
    Pavia4043610.948.54871.54.1%75.80
    Turin (Orbassano)3246114.446.03870.84.6%74.26
    Siena (Dentistry)1215212.742.01069.35.8%72.32
    Naples Federico II2525710.340.22068.16.9%72.10
    Bari1113312.141.5565.89.3%70.46
    Naples Luigi Vanvitelli5078615.736.51763.212.4%68.48
    Messina564698.442.61561.414.7%67.04
    Rome Tor Vergata15694.644.4860.615.8%69.87
    Marche (Ancona)603485.841.31460.316.2%66.98
    Parma (Piacenza)452686.041.81359.118.1%66.38
    Catania301715.740.9557.221.0%64.72
    Cagliari201276.341.4256.522.1%63.34

    Parma 2024 was read from 72% of its rows; all other lists in full.

    2023IMAT 2023 non-EU results by university
    UniversitySeatsApplicantsPer seatMedian applicantScored 70+Cut-offTop % of all candidatesAdmitted average
    Milan (Statale)2527511.036.1260.21.4%64.92
    Bologna2029214.632.8559.11.8%65.68
    Rome La Sapienza (Dentistry)67412.334.9159.11.8%63.28
    Milano-Bicocca (Bergamo)181578.731.2254.23.6%62.81
    Rome Tor Vergata151338.922.5053.44.1%58.28
    Pavia4052513.131.0153.34.2%57.81
    Naples Federico II2527511.028.2052.04.7%57.95
    Siena (Dentistry)1213611.325.6051.35.3%56.43
    Rome La Sapienza13644.926.8150.85.6%59.31
    Parma (Piacenza)454329.625.1150.16.1%55.30
    Padova (Venice)201175.836.0049.56.6%55.28
    Turin (Orbassano)322397.528.1249.06.9%56.17
    Naples Luigi Vanvitelli5061512.319.9147.38.5%51.92
    Marche (Ancona)552905.327.8143.012.9%51.86
    Messina562364.222.0036.920.8%45.29
    Bari11151.437.6031.231.2%39.58

    2023 scores sit on a different footing from later years: compare them only with each other, or through the "top %" column.

    06

    Where non-EU candidates gain and lose points

    Matched by barcode to the full results, non-EU candidates scored lower than the rest of the field in reading every year: 18% against 31% of the section maximum in 2024, 38% against 50% in 2025 and 47% against 54% in 2026. They kept level in physics and maths and stayed ahead in chemistry. Among 2026 candidates who scored 70 or more, the gap narrowed but kept its direction: 71.5% against 74.3% in reading and 72.5% against 76.1% in physics and maths.

    07

    What this means for IMAT 2027

    1. Aim for the top 5–6% of all candidates, not a fixed score. On a 2026-style paper, a mid-table Medicine seat took about 71–74, the top five courses 75+, Milan Statale 80.6.

    2. Do not choose a university because its cut-off was low last year. Expect 2026's low points (Cagliari, Siena Dentistry, Bari, Catania) and the courses that eased (Tor Vergata Rome, Parma) to draw crowds.

    3. Read applicants per seat beside the cut-off. Twenty seats with 572 applicants (Bologna) is a different bet from 18 seats with 57 (Cagliari).

    4. Treat the application as a single shot. A 72 at Bologna earned nothing in 2026; the same 72 cleared ten other courses.

    5. Spend extra preparation on reading and physics, where non-EU candidates trail, including among high scorers.

    08

    Frequently asked questions

    What score did a non-EU applicant need for IMAT 2026?

    It depended on the university. Non-EU Medicine cut-offs in 2026 ran from 61.5 at Cagliari to 80.6 at Milan Statale, with a median of 73.0. Measured against all candidates, the median cut-off sat in the top 5.3% of the 18,360 people who took the exam.

    Why did non-EU cut-offs rise so much in 2026?

    Two reasons. The 2026 paper was easier for everyone (the median candidate scored 51.2, up from 40.6), and non-EU competition jumped: on 14 courses with lists every year, applicants rose from 4,799 to 7,132 while seats barely changed.

    Which universities were easiest for non-EU applicants in 2026?

    By cut-off, Siena Dentistry (52.0), Cagliari (61.5), Federico II Veterinary (61.6), Bari (69.9) and Catania (69.6). Expect several of them to draw more applicants in 2027: the data shows that last year's cheapest courses get crowded the next year.

    Can a non-EU applicant apply to more than one Italian university?

    Non-EU applicants living abroad rank at a single university. In the 2026 lists, no barcode appeared on more than one ranking, so the choice of university decides as much as the score.

    Is a 70 enough for a non-EU seat?

    Not reliably. In 2026, 336 non-EU applicants scored 70 or more and still missed their university's cut-off, mostly at Bologna, Federico II, Marche, Pavia and Turin.

    How should I pick a university for IMAT 2027?

    Aim for the top 5–6% of all candidates rather than a fixed score, read applicants per seat alongside the cut-off, and avoid assuming last year's low cut-off will stay low.

    the boring (but important) bit

    How we built these numbers

    Sources: every official non-EU ranking published by the universities for 2023 (15 lists), 2024 (17), 2025 (19) and 2026 (22), and the anonymous combined results of all candidates for each year. Text lists were parsed directly; scanned lists were read row by row and checked against each university's official cut-off and admitted average, matching within 0.3 points. Section scores come from barcode matches between each ranking and the combined results. Cut-offs are first-round figures for 2023–2025 and final figures for 2026, after the second non-EU scrolling of 3 November 2026; seats include Marco Polo seats. No individual's name or personal details appear in this analysis. See the IMAT Cut Off 2026 and IMAT thresholds pages for official lists. The non-EU lists published by the universities might not include every candidate who applied to that university. Applicant counts, applicants per seat and the other figures built on them are therefore based only on the candidates who appear in each published list, and the real numbers may be higher.

    ✦ programmes start November 2026

    Preparing for IMAT 2027?

    Locomotive's IMAT 2027 programmes start in November 2026, built by medical students who know the exam and the ranking system from the inside.

    35,000+

    students preparing for IMAT with us. Join the community on your favourite channel.

    Tags:

    Share:

    Leave A Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Are you human? Please solve:Captcha